PAST STATE COMMANDERS

STATE COMMANDER YEAR CONVENTION SITE
H.J Huene* 1945-1946 Helena
John Tomcheck* 1946-1947 Butte
John W. Bonner* 1947-1948 Missoula
Ernest B. Burns* 1948-1949 Billings
Wilbur L. Hammond* 1949-1950 Kalispell
Louis C. Kalberg, Jr.* 1950-1951 Great Falls
Albert V. McGee* 1951-1952 Helena
John W. Mahan* 1952-1953 Butte
Lee S. Nielsen* 1953-1954 Havre
Willis McKeon* 1954-1955 Sidney
Fred E. Barrett* 1955-1956 Bozeman
Haarold Anderson* 1956-1957 Helena
Robert A. Durkee* 1957-1958 Lewistown
Dale G. Pawlowski* 1958-1959 Billings
Bernard F. Sullivan* 1959-1960 Whitefish
Keith C. Able* 1960-1961 Glendive
Edwin B. Hobbs* 1961-1962 Havre
Eugene H. MaHoney* 1962-1963 Anaconda
Phillip C. Montegna* 1963-1964 Kalispell
George Mattson* 1964-1965 Shelby
Leslie J. Eskildsen* 1965-1966 Butte
Lewis Roy* 1966-1967 Miles City
Arthur Gregory* 1967-1968 Great Falls
Walter H. Marshall* 1968-1969 Polson
George Paul* 1969-1970 Glasgow
John A. Dowdall* 1970-1971 Billings
Deane Nerzger* 1971-1972 Helena
Charles F. Follick* 1972-1973 Whitefish
James W. Coyne* 1973-1974 Lewistown
Kevin B. Maguire* 1974-1975 Glendive
Dale Bond* 1975-1976 Missoula
Richard Walsh* 1976-1977 Havre
Robert Russ* 1977-1978 Miles City
Harold Lind* 1978-1979 Polson
Johnny Buck* 1979-1980 Helena
John Frieling* 1980-1981 Kalispell
Jimmie Peterson* 1981-1982 Glendive
Lou Ivanish* 1982-1983 Lewistown
Al Howarth* 1983-1984 Billings
Removed 1984-1985 Missoula
Jim Jones* 1985-1986 Sidney
Dan Norton* 1986-1987 Havre
Pat Smith* 1987-1988 Libby
Jerry Collins* 1988-1989 Glasgow
Al Kirkeby* 1989-1990 Great Falls
Tom Pouliot 1990-1991 Miles City
Dan Antonietti* 1991-1992 East Helena
Removed 1992-1993 Kalispell
Clarence LaBrie* 1993-1994 Billings
Earl Chase* 1994-1995 Lewistown
Charlie Larsen* 1995-1996 Havre
David Tupper 1996-1997 Missoula
Joe Brand* 1997-1998 Miles City
James Bertrand 1998-1999 Havre
Wade Smith 1999-2000 Livingston
Claude McCarty* 2000-2001 Polson
Erich Maki 2001-2002 Glendive
Robert Smith* 2002-2003 Great Falls
Gerald Mallo* 2003-2004 Havre
Maury Mills* 2004-2005 East Helena
James McGill 2005-2006 Billings
Ray Lutz 2006-2007 Miles City
John Lattimer* 2007-2008 Polson
Les Poland 2008-2009 Lewistown
Charlie Miller 2009-2010 Kalispell
Tim Peters 2010-2011 Anaconda
Mike Bennett 2011-2012 Missoula
Denny Nolf 2012-2013 Billings
Ed Croucher/Art Widhalm 2013-2014 Great Falls
Art Widhalm 2014-2015 Whitefish
Dean House 2015-2016 E. Helena/Helena
Jack Hawley 2016-2017 Billings
Charles Carroll 2017-2018 Kalispell
Joe Fletcher 2018-2019 Libby
Harold Wheeler 2019-2020 Great Falls
 
* Indicates State Commanders who have passed away.